G2M Logo

Named to the Inc. 5000 for the 2nd consecutive year.

Read the announcement

Communications research

The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas

Telcos and cable companies built 62% of new US fiber in 2025, up from 54%. Most of the 44.8 million addresses still without fiber already have cable, and 2.4 million rural locations get federally funded fiber from 2026.

Data edition: fiber-build-2025-12-v1 FCC BDC vintages: 31 December 2023 to 31 December 2025, five filings BEAD Final Proposals: NTIA state overviews for 53 jurisdictions, 2025 to 2026; project detail as compiled in August 2026 Homes analyzed: 162.4 million Segment: Residential broadband Fiber home: A home where at least one provider reports fiber to the premises

US fiber reached 56% of homes at the end of 2025, adding about 10.5 million a year at a steady pace. Who builds it and where is changing: the large telcos and cable companies sped up in 2025 while other builders held steady, most homes still without fiber already have cable, and rural areas are gaining fastest, with a federally funded build of 2.4 million fiber locations starting construction in 2026.

Figure 1. Addresses where each group of builders added fiber, 2024 and 2025

Addresses where each group of builders added fiber, 2024 and 2025Paired horizontal bars for six groups of fiber builders. National and regional telcos and cable companies added more in 2025 than in 2024; investor-backed and smaller builders added about the same; co-ops and municipal networks added less. Exact values are in the data table that follows.1M2M3MNational telcosNational telcos, 2024: 1.87MNational telcos, 2025: 2.79M1.9M → 2.8MRegional telcosRegional telcos, 2024: 2.32MRegional telcos, 2025: 2.77M2.3M → 2.8MCable companiesCable companies, 2024: 1.71MCable companies, 2025: 2.29M1.7M → 2.3MInvestor-backed buildersInvestor-backed builders, 2024: 2.29MInvestor-backed builders, 2025: 2.27M2.3M → 2.3MSmaller buildersSmaller builders, 2024: 1.95MSmaller builders, 2025: 2.09M2.0M → 2.1MCo-ops, municipal, otherCo-ops, municipal, other, 2024: 0.88MCo-ops, municipal, other, 2025: 0.51M0.9M → 0.5M

20242025

Net change in residential addresses where each builder reports fiber, December to December, summed by group. An address two builders serve counts for both. Filings that folded into an acquirer are counted under the acquirer in every year.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Figure 1 data: fiber addresses by builder group
Figure 1 data: fiber addresses by builder group
Builder groupFCC filersFiber addresses, Dec 2023Fiber addresses, Dec 2025Added in 2024Added in 2025
National telcos224,075,51028,739,6101,873,2342,790,866
Regional telcos1012,205,81917,296,1882,318,8292,771,540
Cable companies205,203,2549,208,5561,712,8662,292,436
Investor-backed builders334,362,3708,919,1802,289,3382,267,472
Smaller builders1,63011,604,99815,649,6101,952,5962,092,016
Co-ops, municipal, other242,267,9363,660,328879,721512,671

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Fiber reached 56% of US homes, adding about 10.5 million a year for two years

At the end of 2023, 69.8 million US homes could order fiber, 42.8% of the total. Two years later the figure was 90.7 million, or 55.9%. Builders added 10.6 million fiber homes in 2024 and 10.3 million in 2025, and every half-year added between 4.6 million and 5.8 million.

Rural homes gained faster in share: from 33.1% with fiber to 48.9%, against 45.6% to 57.9% in cities and suburbs. Part of the last rural step comes from the FCC’s count of rural homes, which fell by 1.3 million in the December 2025 filing.

That leaves 71.7 million homes without fiber. At the pace of the last two years, that is about 7 years of building. Some of those homes will never get fiber, so the real runway is shorter.

Figure 2. Share of homes with fiber, rural and urban

Share of homes with fiber, rural and urbanTwo lines over five FCC filings from December 2023 to December 2025. Urban homes rise from 45.6% to 57.9% with fiber; rural homes rise faster, from 33.1% to 48.9%. Exact values are in the data table that follows.30%40%50%60%Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Urban, Dec 2023: 45.6%Urban, Jun 2024: 48.8%Urban, Dec 2024: 51.3%Urban, Jun 2025: 53.8%Urban, Dec 2025: 57.9%Urban 58%Rural, Dec 2023: 33.1%Rural, Jun 2024: 36.8%Rural, Dec 2024: 40.5%Rural, Jun 2025: 44.1%Rural, Dec 2025: 48.9%Rural 49%
Share of residential homes where at least one provider reports fiber, by FCC filing. Urban and rural follow the Census Bureau’s 2020 urban areas, as the FCC applies them.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Figure 2 data: homes with fiber by FCC filing
Figure 2 data: homes with fiber by FCC filing
FilingHomesFiber homesShare with fiberUrbanRural
Dec 2023163,294,57169,810,82042.8%45.6%33.1%
Jun 2024163,330,03775,144,51246.0%48.8%36.8%
Dec 2024164,620,76980,396,38548.8%51.3%40.5%
Jun 2025164,819,08084,961,16251.5%53.8%44.1%
Dec 2025162,419,09490,713,93255.9%57.9%48.9%

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Plan on fiber reaching most of your market within your current planning cycle. The pace has held for two years, and nothing in the filings shows it slowing.

The large telcos and cable companies built more in 2025; other builders held steady

The telcos and cable companies accounted for all of the acceleration. The national telcos, AT&T and Verizon, added fiber at 2.8 million addresses in 2025, up from 1.9 million. Regional telcos such as Brightspeed, Frontier and Windstream added 2.8 million, up from 2.3 million, and cable companies 2.3 million, up from 1.7 million. Together they built 62% of the new fiber in 2025, up from 54%.

Everyone else held steady. Builders backed by outside capital, including the wireless carriers’ fiber ventures, added about 2.3 million addresses in each year, and some 1,600 smaller builders about 2.0 million. Co-ops, municipal networks and fixed wireless companies building fiber added 0.5 million, down from 0.9 million.

Figure 3. The ten builders that added fiber at the most addresses in 2025

The ten builders that added fiber at the most addresses in 2025Horizontal bars for the ten builders with the largest net gain in residential fiber addresses in 2025. AT&T added far more than any other. Exact values are in the data table that follows.1M2M3MAT&TAT&T: 2.50M2.50MSpectrumSpectrum: 0.96M0.96MBrightspeedBrightspeed: 0.93M0.93MFrontierFrontier: 0.84M0.84MMetronetMetronet: 0.41M0.41MXfinityXfinity: 0.36M0.36MQuantum FiberQuantum Fiber: 0.35M0.35MCoxCox: 0.31M0.31MVerizon FiosVerizon Fios: 0.29M0.29MGoogle FiberGoogle Fiber: 0.27M0.27M
Net change in residential addresses where each builder reports fiber, December 2024 to December 2025. Metronet includes the Vexus and US Internet filings it absorbed. T-Mobile’s filing is not shown: it holds Lumos’s network, moved from other filings.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Figure 3 data: the ten largest builders in 2025
Figure 3 data: the ten largest builders in 2025
BuilderFiber addresses, Dec 2025Added in 2024Added in 2025
AT&T19,375,3571,684,7522,502,804
Spectrum2,284,620564,196963,264
Brightspeed1,793,486441,042927,307
Frontier6,545,954900,900838,073
Metronet2,612,682463,991413,811
Xfinity940,514261,599363,586
Quantum Fiber3,157,729347,179350,305
Cox853,020212,422306,307
Verizon Fios9,364,253188,482288,062
Google Fiber1,886,259243,361273,491

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

The acceleration is coming from companies with large existing networks to upgrade and the balance sheets to do it. Expect the next fiber in your market to come from a telco or cable company you already know.

More new fiber is going where fiber already is

In June 2025, 10.4 million residential addresses could choose between two or more fiber companies, 16.1% of fiber addresses. By December, 12.5 million could, or 17.9%. That is 2.0 million more addresses with a second fiber option in six months, in a period when the number of fiber addresses grew by 4.7 million. About 1.1 million addresses now have three.

Figure 4. Fiber addresses with two or more fiber companies, June and December 2025

Fiber addresses with two or more fiber companies, June and December 2025Two bars: residential addresses with two or more fiber companies grew by about two million in six months. Exact values are in the data table that follows.5M10M15MJune 2025June 2025: 10.4 million with two or more10.4M · 16.1% of fiber addressesDecember 2025December 2025: 12.5 million with two or more12.5M · 17.9% of fiber addresses
Residential addresses where two or more companies report fiber. Filers belonging to one company count once.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Figure 4 data: addresses by number of fiber companies
Figure 4 data: addresses by number of fiber companies
FilingFiber addressesTwo or moreThree or moreShare with two or more
June 202565,031,15410,440,749845,47716.1%
December 202569,768,26012,472,7901,104,85417.9%

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

If you already serve an area with fiber, plan for a second fiber builder as a realistic case, not a remote one.

Most homes still without fiber already have cable

At the end of 2025, 44.8 million residential addresses had no fiber. Cable reached 36.9 million of them, 82%. Another 3.6 million had only copper, and 4.3 million had no wired service at all.

So most of the fiber still to be built is a decision to compete with cable, made on commercial terms. The copper still in service shows where the telcos would build it. At addresses without fiber, AT&T offers copper at 11.1 million, and cable is also present at 95% of those.

Figure 5. Residential addresses without fiber, by the wired service they have

Residential addresses without fiber, by the wired service they haveThree bars. Most addresses without fiber have cable; far fewer have only copper or no wired service. Exact values are in the data table that follows.10M20M30M40MCableCable: 36.9 million36.9MCopper onlyCopper only: 3.6 million3.6MNo wired serviceNo wired service: 4.3 million4.3M
Residential addresses with no fiber offer, December 2025, by the best wired technology reported there. Addresses with no wired service may have fixed wireless or satellite.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Copper providers at addresses without fiber
Copper providers at addresses without fiber
Copper provider (December 2025 filing)Addresses without fiberAlso served by cable
AT&T11,133,69495%
Lumen (CenturyLink)5,988,19687%
Brightspeed1,731,71063%
Frontier994,87168%
Kinetic (Windstream)928,97149%
Claro Puerto Rico444,50284%
Consolidated (Fidium)387,85183%

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

Ownership has moved since December 2025: Verizon completed its purchase of Frontier in January 2026, AT&T bought Lumen’s consumer fiber business in February 2026 while Lumen kept its copper, and Windstream is now part of Uniti.

If you run a cable network, the large telcos’ copper retirement plans are the best guide to where fiber arrives next. If you build fiber, the remaining private opportunity is mostly cable territory, and should be priced that way.

A federally funded rural build of 2.4 million fiber locations starts in 2026

All 56 states and territories had their BEAD broadband plans approved by August 2026. In the 53 that NTIA has summarized, the plans fund 3.79 million locations, and 2.39 million of them, 63%, get fiber. Low-earth-orbit satellite takes 0.83 million and fixed wireless 0.50 million. The plans commit $18.2 billion of federal money and $11.7 billion of provider match.

Fiber projects account for about $15.5 billion of the federal money and $9.6 billion of the match, and they plan about 406,000 miles of new fiber: 161,000 on poles and 244,000 underground. Almost every fiber project starts in 2026, and 73% of the fiber locations with a stated completion date are due in 2029 or 2030.

Figure 6. BEAD fiber locations by scheduled completion year

BEAD fiber locations by scheduled completion yearHorizontal bars, one per completion year from 2026 to 2030. Most fiber locations are due in 2029 and 2030. Exact values are in the data table that follows.300k600k900k1,200k20262026: 35k locations, 5k miles35k · 5k miles20272027: 202k locations, 22k miles202k · 22k miles20282028: 346k locations, 65k miles346k · 65k miles20292029: 510k locations, 122k miles510k · 122k miles20302030: 1,078k locations, 156k miles1,078k · 156k miles
Fiber locations and planned fiber miles by the completion date in each state’s project file. 231k fiber locations have no stated date. Miles exclude 31 projects reporting implausible distances.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

The ten states with the most planned BEAD fiber miles
The ten states with the most planned BEAD fiber miles
StateFiber locations (NTIA)Planned fiber milesOf which on poles
Wisconsin133,34747,3146,691
Michigan169,49830,8814,427
Illinois *97,12221,8214,614
Missouri *167,28221,58910,735
Texas122,99420,5457,574
Pennsylvania *74,87818,93616,037
Iowa19,13615,1060
Indiana97,17315,0534,334
California143,09814,5107,196
Louisiana102,45314,3151,455

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The US Fiber Build Is Shifting to Large Builders, Cable Markets and Rural Areas," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-build-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/us-fiber-build.

* Miles from a version of the state’s plan published before final approval.

Construction crews and materials in BEAD states will be committed from 2026 through 2030. If your build plan relies on the same contractors in those states, secure capacity now.

What it means for your build plan

  • Plan on fiber across most of your market. At about 10.5 million homes a year, fiber reaches most US homes within a normal planning cycle.
  • Expect the next fiber from a company you know. The telcos and cable companies are the builders speeding up.
  • Where you already have fiber, plan for a second. Two million addresses gained a second fiber option in six months.
  • Read the remaining build as a cable fight. Most homes without fiber have cable, and telco copper retirement sets the order in which they get it.
  • Book rural construction capacity early. BEAD will occupy crews in its states from 2026 to 2030.

These figures are reported availability, not subscribers. They show where fiber can be ordered and who offers it, not who buys it.

How we measured it

Homes and addresses

The trend counts homes: residential units in the FCC Broadband Data Collection fixed summaries for five filings, 31 December 2023 to 31 December 2025, where each home counts once however many providers serve it. The builder, second-fiber and no-fiber findings count addresses: the FCC’s locations, where an apartment building is one address. The FCC re-released the December 2025 filing on 19 October 2026; national residential fiber differs by 71 locations, and we use the August 2026 release.

Builder groups

Groups come from our reviewed operator classes, plus the investor-backed builders and T-Mobile’s fiber ventures from our financing research; filers we have not reviewed form the smaller-builder group. Group counts sum each builder’s own footprint, so an address two builders serve counts for both. Filings that folded into an acquirer, Vexus and US Internet into Metronet, are counted under the acquirer in every year. Some filings appear or disappear without a known counterpart, including T-Mobile’s Lumos filing, so we do not read a year-on-year trend for the investor-backed or smaller-builder groups.

Second fiber and copper

An address has a second fiber option when two or more companies report fiber there; filers belonging to the same parent count once. Addresses without fiber are grouped by the best wired technology reported. The copper provider is the December 2025 filer.

BEAD

Location counts by technology, federal deployment cost and provider match come from NTIA’s one-page Final Proposal overview for each state, available for 53 of 56 jurisdictions (not yet posted for the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands). Fiber dollars, planned miles and completion dates come from the states’ project files as compiled by BroadbandExpanded on 27 August 2026; their fiber total is within 1 percent of NTIA’s. 9 jurisdictions in that compilation predate final approval. Miles are dropped for 31 projects reporting more than 2.9 miles per location.

Limits

All figures are reported availability, not subscribers or market share. The runway is arithmetic at the recent pace, not a forecast. Business-only addresses are excluded.