G2M Logo

Named to the Inc. 5000 for the 2nd consecutive year.

Read the announcement

Communications research

The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros

In 85 U.S. metros, fiber builders funded by wireless carriers’ partners, buyout firms and infrastructure funds already reach at least one address in five. Most are small metros, 72 of them, and every type of incumbent operates there.

Data edition: fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1 FCC BDC vintage: 31 December 2025 SEC filings: Fund holdings Q3 2026; private-credit funds Q2 2026; deal research October 2026 Metros analyzed: 392, with 92.7M residential addresses Builders analyzed: 32 Segment: Residential broadband Investor-backed builder: A fiber builder, other than a national or regional telco or cable company, with outside capital we can document

Outside the big telcos and cable companies, a growing share of America’s fiber is built with outside money: partners of the national wireless carriers, buyout firms and infrastructure funds. That money is concentrated. In 85 metros, builders it funds already reach at least one address in five, and 72 of those metros are small. A few of the builders are under financial strain, and their networks are changing hands.

Figure 1. The 25 metros where investor-backed builders reach the largest share of addresses

The 25 metros where investor-backed builders reach the largest share of addressesHorizontal bars for the 25 metros with the highest share of residential addresses where an investor-backed builder offers fiber, labeled with the builder reaching the most addresses. Exact values are in the data table that follows.25%50%75%100%Lincoln, NELincoln, NE: 88.8% reached by healthy builders89% · ALLO FiberBloomington, ILBloomington, IL: 72.3% reached by healthy builders72% · MetronetColumbia, MOColumbia, MO: 72.2% reached by healthy builders72% · Socket FiberChampaign, ILChampaign-Urbana, IL: 66.8% reached by healthy builders67% · i3 BroadbandBrunswick, GABrunswick, GA: 66.6% reached by healthy builders67% · LiveOak FiberAmarillo, TXAmarillo, TX: 66.3% reached by healthy builders66% · MetronetLexington, KYLexington-Fayette, KY: 63.4% reached by healthy builders63% · MetronetDavenport, IADavenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL: 62.6% reached by healthy builders63% · MetronetGrand Island, NEGrand Island, NE: 59.2% reached by healthy builders59% · ALLO FiberYuma, AZYuma, AZ: 58.5% reached by healthy builders59% · ALLO FiberTerre Haute, INTerre Haute, IN: 58.1% reached by healthy builders58% · JoinkAbilene, TXAbilene, TX: 56.0% reached by healthy builders56% · MetronetWichita Falls, TXWichita Falls, TX: 55.3% reached by healthy builders55% · MetronetGreenville, NCGreenville, NC: 54.0% reached by healthy builders54% · MetronetLubbock, TXLubbock, TX: 53.9% reached by healthy builders54% · MetronetLake Charles, LALake Charles, LA: 30.5% reached by healthy buildersLake Charles, LA: 22.9% reached only by builders under strain53% · MetronetSan Angelo, TXSan Angelo, TX: 53.3% reached by healthy builders53% · MetronetFayetteville, NCFayetteville, NC: 52.5% reached by healthy buildersFayetteville, NC: 0.4% reached only by builders under strain53% · MetronetRochester, MNRochester, MN: 51.8% reached by healthy builders52% · MetronetDes Moines, IADes Moines-West Des Moines, IA: 51.7% reached by healthy builders52% · MetronetCrestview, FLCrestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL: 51.6% reached by healthy builders52% · LiveOak FiberLafayette, INLafayette-West Lafayette, IN: 51.4% reached by healthy builders51% · MetronetAlexandria, LAAlexandria, LA: 48.9% reached by healthy buildersAlexandria, LA: 0.1% reached only by builders under strain49% · MetronetLake Havasu City, AZLake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ: 46.7% reached by healthy builders47% · ALLO FiberSioux City, IASioux City, IA-NE-SD: 46.5% reached by healthy builders47% · Metronet

Reached by healthy buildersReached only by builders under strain

Share of all residential addresses in the metro where at least one investor-backed builder reports a fiber offer. The label adds the builder reaching the most addresses.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

All 128 metros where investor-backed builders reach 10 percent or more
All 128 metros where investor-backed builders reach 10 percent or more
MetroAddressesReachedBy wireless carriers’ partnersBy builders under strainLeading builderBuilders present
Lincoln, NE114,03488.8%0.0%–ALLO Fiber1
Bloomington, IL59,71672.3%64.4%–Metronet2
Columbia, MO74,28272.2%0.2%–Socket Fiber2
Champaign-Urbana, IL74,95066.8%44.4%–i3 Broadband2
Brunswick, GA52,70966.6%0.0%–LiveOak Fiber2
Amarillo, TX106,62266.3%66.3%–Metronet1
Lexington-Fayette, KY181,37763.4%63.4%–Metronet1
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL152,46562.6%62.6%–Metronet1
Grand Island, NE30,31459.2%0.0%–ALLO Fiber1
Yuma, AZ81,18158.5%0.0%–ALLO Fiber1
Terre Haute, IN79,57658.1%0.0%–Joink1
Abilene, TX72,65056.0%56.0%–Metronet1
Wichita Falls, TX61,47755.3%55.3%–Metronet1
Greenville, NC64,25254.0%54.0%–Metronet1
Lubbock, TX127,32053.9%53.9%–Metronet2
Lake Charles, LA82,94753.4%30.4%22.9%Metronet3
San Angelo, TX48,67853.3%53.3%–Metronet1
Fayetteville, NC199,02452.9%52.1%0.8%Metronet5
Rochester, MN86,64951.8%51.8%–Metronet1
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA252,70251.7%51.7%–Metronet1
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL130,99051.6%0.0%–LiveOak Fiber2
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN77,22151.4%49.1%–Metronet2
Alexandria, LA60,14749.0%37.0%0.1%Metronet3
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ123,14746.7%0.0%–ALLO Fiber1
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD56,05446.5%45.7%–Metronet2
Peoria, IL171,19445.7%45.5%–i3 Broadband2
Tallahassee, FL137,70445.1%44.0%–Metronet3
New Bern, NC57,58945.1%45.1%–Metronet1
Punta Gorda, FL107,42344.2%39.5%–Ripple Fiber4
Savannah, GA151,33544.1%0.0%–ClearWave Fiber4
Kankakee, IL42,35642.7%0.0%–Pavlov Media2
Elkhart-Goshen, IN75,46142.6%0.3%–Surf Internet2
Rochester, NY381,23441.8%41.8%–Greenlight Networks2
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA336,33141.0%12.7%6.2%Metronet4
Greeley, CO118,76641.0%5.5%–ALLO Fiber2
Jonesboro, AR51,38640.1%0.0%–Rightfiber1
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA67,58939.7%39.7%–Metronet1
Yuba City, CA56,71239.1%0.0%–Race Communications1
Lansing-East Lansing, MI190,09939.0%36.2%–Metronet2
Tyler, TX89,76638.7%38.7%–Metronet1
New Haven-Milford, CT245,76438.4%38.4%–GoNetspeed1
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL292,94838.1%19.7%–Wire 34
Ames, IA40,97138.1%38.1%–Metronet1
Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT372,68237.5%37.5%–GoNetspeed1
Binghamton, NY91,29337.2%36.5%–Greenlight Networks2
Greensboro-High Point, NC289,51236.7%36.7%–Lumos1
Michigan City-La Porte, IN46,79336.4%0.0%–Surf Internet1
Kokomo, IN36,52636.0%36.0%–Metronet1
Laredo, TX75,97135.3%35.3%–Metronet1
St. Joseph, MO-KS50,91035.2%35.2%–Metronet1
Jacksonville, NC77,08234.7%34.7%–Metronet1
Burlington, NC66,92834.5%34.5%–Lumos2
Hinesville, GA29,92734.1%0.0%–ClearWave Fiber2
Pine Bluff, AR38,05632.6%0.0%–Rightfiber2
Staunton, VA50,51832.6%32.6%–Lumos1
Valdosta, GA56,30431.4%0.0%–ClearWave Fiber1
Dayton-Kettering, OH310,91131.3%30.0%–Metronet2
Rockford, IL125,52829.9%28.9%–Metronet3
Medford, OR84,07629.1%0.0%–Hunter Communications1
Jefferson City, MO63,00228.9%0.0%–Socket Fiber1
Grants Pass, OR36,00128.7%0.0%–Hunter Communications1
College Station-Bryan, TX89,35128.5%28.5%–Metronet1
Killeen-Temple, TX170,25128.3%9.8%–Ubiquity2
Mansfield, OH50,79027.9%0.0%–Omni Fiber1
Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI361,52227.3%18.6%–Metronet3
Wichita, KS249,94126.7%0.0%–IdeaTek1
Lewiston-Auburn, ME39,84126.6%26.6%–GoNetspeed1
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN770,90326.3%26.2%–Metronet2
Carbondale-Marion, IL61,35125.7%0.0%–ClearWave Fiber1
Bangor, ME59,14825.7%25.7%–GoNetspeed1
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL110,89525.4%0.0%–Point Broadband2
Portland-South Portland, ME233,92825.4%25.4%–GoNetspeed1
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX137,98025.0%6.6%–Omni Fiber2
Gainesville, FL113,93324.9%0.0%–IQ Fiber2
Auburn-Opelika, AL63,44124.5%0.0%–Point Broadband1
Kingston, NY71,19524.5%0.0%–Archtop Fiber1
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI127,72124.1%12.4%–Metronet2
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI88,97223.9%22.1%–Metronet2
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX2,218,49523.8%0.0%–Ezee Fiber3
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA142,76323.7%0.0%–Point Broadband1
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT254,01820.5%20.5%–GoNetspeed2
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN50,35620.2%20.2%–Metronet1
Colorado Springs, CO252,69320.2%13.9%9.0%Metronet2
Eugene-Springfield, OR136,20620.2%0.0%–Hunter Communications1
Columbia, SC333,02920.1%20.1%–Lumos2
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX274,60019.7%19.7%–Metronet1
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY405,63819.5%19.5%–Greenlight Networks2
Springfield, IL89,68519.4%19.4%–i3 Broadband1
Charlottesville, VA82,88619.4%3.5%16.1%Ting2
Winston-Salem, NC274,05019.3%19.3%–Lumos2
Spartanburg, SC141,87518.9%18.9%–Lumos2
Jacksonville, FL599,63018.5%0.0%–IQ Fiber3
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV115,65918.4%0.0%–Point Broadband1
Wilmington, NC124,37617.9%17.9%–Lumos2
Rocky Mount, NC64,52417.9%17.9%–Metronet2
Port St. Lucie, FL208,12417.7%0.0%–Blue Stream Fiber3
Hammond, LA52,79617.6%17.6%–Metronet1
Gainesville, GA73,78717.3%0.0%–Point Broadband2
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA232,40517.2%11.4%–Lumos2
St. Louis, MO-IL1,077,73417.1%9.0%–i3 Broadband4
Naples-Marco Island, FL149,26516.3%5.1%–Hotwire Communications3
Midland, MI33,68016.2%12.2%–Ripple Fiber2
Las Cruces, NM79,06516.1%16.1%–Metronet1
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC578,78216.0%16.0%–Metronet3
Iowa City, IA56,38215.2%15.2%–Metronet1
Ithaca, NY30,09114.7%6.2%–Point Broadband2
Visalia, CA137,99114.3%0.0%–Race Communications1
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA222,09114.2%14.2%–Greenlight Networks1
Goldsboro, NC51,63914.1%14.1%–Lumos1
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ55,50313.5%0.0%–ALLO Fiber1
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL337,72313.3%4.9%–Hotwire Communications3
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL251,07113.2%0.0%–Wire 33
Sherman-Denison, TX63,82012.9%12.6%–Metronet3
Battle Creek, MI53,56712.9%12.9%–Metronet1
Ocala, FL184,35312.7%8.3%–Metronet3
Hot Springs, AR46,87412.4%12.4%–Ripple Fiber1
Raleigh-Cary, NC498,00812.2%4.1%7.8%Ting3
Homosassa Springs, FL86,33911.8%11.8%–Lumos2
Utica-Rome, NY111,64711.8%11.8%–GoNetspeed1
Columbus, GA-AL114,86311.7%11.7%–Lumos1
Springfield, MA218,04211.5%10.1%–GoNetspeed2
Panama City, FL85,22311.5%0.0%–LiveOak Fiber3
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI1,133,15411.3%6.8%–Metronet2
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL205,66011.0%7.1%–Lumos3
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC162,78111.0%11.0%–Metronet2
Mankato, MN36,37710.5%10.5%–Metronet1
Niles, MI71,41010.4%0.0%–Surf Internet1
Memphis, TN-MS-AR482,98010.3%0.0%7.6%Ting2

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

Investor-backed builders reach at least one in five addresses in 85 metros, and 72 of them are small metros

32 fiber builders with documented outside capital offer fiber to 7.7% of U.S. residential addresses. That national figure hides how concentrated they are. In 128 of the 392 metros they reach at least one address in ten, in 85 at least one in five, and in 57 at least three in ten.

The concentration sits in smaller metros. Of the 85 metros at one in five, 72 have fewer than 250,000 residential addresses. In Lincoln, Nebraska, ALLO Fiber reaches 89% of addresses. Only one of the 18 largest metros, Houston, is above one in five (24%).

Figure 2. Share of addresses investor-backed builders reach, by metro size

Share of addresses investor-backed builders reach, by metro sizeThree bars, one per metro size band, showing the share of residential addresses in those metros where an investor-backed builder offers fiber. The share falls as metros get larger. Exact values are in the data table that follows.5%10%15%Under 250,000 addressesUnder 250,000 addresses: 12.2%12.2%250,000 to 1 million250,000 to 1 million: 7.9%7.9%Over 1 millionOver 1 million: 5.1%5.1%
Metros grouped by their number of residential addresses. Each bar is the share of all residential addresses in the group where at least one investor-backed builder reports a fiber offer.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

Figure 2 data: metros by size and builder reach
Figure 2 data: metros by size and builder reach
Metro sizeMetrosAt 10%+At 20%+At 30%+Share of addresses reached
Under 250,000 addresses306104725012.2%
250,000 to 1 million68211277.9%
Over 1 million183105.1%

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

If most of your footprint is in smaller metros, plan as if a funded fiber builder is already in your market or on its way, and measure how much of your footprint it reaches today.

Every type of incumbent meets these builders, regional telcos most often

Investor-backed builders offer fiber at 10.8% of the addresses regional telcos serve, and at 11.6% of the addresses where those telcos offer copper. Fixed wireless providers (9.5%) and regional cable (9.2%) are close behind. National cable meets them at 8.1% of its addresses and the national telcos at 5.9%. Co-ops, mostly rural, barely meet them at all (1.7%).

Figure 3. Share of each incumbent type’s addresses where an investor-backed builder offers fiber

Share of each incumbent type’s addresses where an investor-backed builder offers fiberHorizontal bars, one per incumbent type, with all U.S. addresses for comparison. Regional telcos have the highest overlap and co-ops the lowest. Exact values are in the data table that follows.4%8%12%Regional telcosRegional telcos: 10.8%10.8%Fixed wireless providersFixed wireless providers: 9.5%9.5%Regional cableRegional cable: 9.2%9.2%National cableNational cable: 8.1%8.1%National telcosNational telcos: 5.9%5.9%Co-opsCo-ops: 1.7%1.7%All U.S. addressesAll U.S. addresses: 7.7%7.7%
Addresses where each type of incumbent offers service (cable for cable companies, copper or fiber for telcos and co-ops, any technology for fixed wireless providers), and the share of them where at least one investor-backed builder also reports a fiber offer.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

Figure 3 data: overlap by incumbent type
Figure 3 data: overlap by incumbent type
Incumbent typeAddresses servedWith builder fiberWith carrier-partner fiberWith strained-builder fiber
Regional telcos34,610,43610.8%5.5%0.4%
Regional telcos, copper18,532,49511.6%5.6%0.4%
Regional telcos, fiber17,129,00610.0%5.5%0.3%
Fixed wireless providers18,693,0199.5%4.2%0.1%
Regional cable24,623,1909.2%4.7%0.2%
National cable71,376,7228.1%4.5%0.3%
National telcos43,628,7205.9%3.1%0.2%
Co-ops564,0941.7%1.5%0.2%
All U.S. addresses114,547,2977.7%3.9%0.2%

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

The pattern follows where the builders go: smaller metros with an aging copper network and one cable company. That describes much of a regional telco’s footprint, and much of a regional cable company’s.

If you run copper in a smaller metro, your copper customers are the most likely to be offered investor-backed fiber first. Decide which of those areas you will upgrade, and which you will defend on price or service, before a builder arrives.

Four kinds of money are behind them, and the wireless carriers’ partners lead in most of these markets

The builders fall into four groups by who funds them.

  • Wireless carriers’ partners. T-Mobile’s joint ventures with Metronet (with KKR) and Lumos (with EQT) closed in 2025. Ventures with GoNetspeed and Greenlight, and with i3 Broadband, were signed in April 2026 and have not yet closed. In each, the partner owns the network and T-Mobile sells the service; Metronet and Lumos customers are moving to the T-Mobile Fiber brand. Verizon now follows the same model: on October 13, 2026, Eaton Fiber, which builds for Verizon Fiber with $1.5 billion from Bain Capital and Tillman Global, completed its purchase of Ripple Fiber’s network, and Verizon took most of Ripple’s customers.
  • Buyout firms. Oak Hill Capital stands out, with eight builders: GoNetspeed, Greenlight Networks, Race Communications, Omni Fiber, Wire 3, Socket Fiber, Hunter Communications, IdeaTek. GTCR and Berkshire Partners control Point Broadband, which merged with ClearWave Fiber in May 2026. Bain Capital backs Surf Internet, and Carlyle and Columbia Capital back Wyyerd Fiber.
  • Infrastructure funds. I Squared (Ezee Fiber, which bought Tachus), SDC (IQ Fiber, and 48% of ALLO), Grain (Rightfiber, formed from Ritter and Great Plains), CBRE Investment Management (Gateway Fiber), Macquarie (Pavlov Media, SwyftFiber), Generate (Ubiquity), Blackstone (Hotwire), DIF (Joink) and InfraRed (LiveOak Fiber).
  • Private credit and public markets. Post Road Group lends to Archtop Fiber, and Tucows owns Ting.

The carriers’ partners carry the most weight. Metronet alone is the leading builder in 36 of the 85 metros at one in five, and in 51 of them the carriers’ partners account for at least half of the investor-backed fiber, counting the deals not yet closed. Almost all of that is T-Mobile’s: its ventures alone pass the same test in 50 metros. Verizon’s partner is starting smaller, with 176,000 fiber addresses in metros, a third of the metro or more only in Punta Gorda, Florida. Either way, a national wireless carrier will be the retail brand on most of this fiber.

Figure 4. Fiber addresses in metros, by builder and backing

Fiber addresses in metros, by builder and backingHorizontal bars for the sixteen builders with the most fiber addresses in metros, colored by who funds them. Metronet is by far the largest. Exact values are in the data table that follows.500k1.0M1.5M2.0M2.5MMetronetMetronet: 2.4M, T-Mobile venture2.4MLumosLumos: 596k, T-Mobile venture596kEzee FiberEzee Fiber: 549k, Infrastructure fund549kGoNetspeedGoNetspeed: 491k, T-Mobile venture, signed491kALLO FiberALLO Fiber: 331k, Infrastructure fund331kGreenlight NetworksGreenlight Networks: 287k, T-Mobile venture, signed287ki3 Broadbandi3 Broadband: 274k, T-Mobile venture, signed274kTingTing: 195k, Public company195kPoint BroadbandPoint Broadband: 185k, Buyout firm185kWyyerd FiberWyyerd Fiber: 185k, Buyout firm185kRipple FiberRipple Fiber: 176k, Verizon partner (Eaton Fiber)176kUbiquityUbiquity: 174k, Infrastructure fund174kSurf InternetSurf Internet: 170k, Buyout firm170kLiveOak FiberLiveOak Fiber: 148k, Infrastructure fund148kIQ FiberIQ Fiber: 141k, Infrastructure fund141kHotwire CommunicationsHotwire Communications: 141k, Infrastructure fund141k

Wireless carrier partnerBuyout firmInfrastructure fundOther

Residential addresses in metros where each builder reports a fiber offer, for the sixteen largest. Builders are named by the brand a reader knows; backing is the current owner, as of October 2026.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

All 32 builders, with their backing
All 32 builders, with their backing
BuilderBackingInvestorsFundingFiber addresses in metrosMetros at 10%+
MetronetT-Mobile ventureKKR and T-Mobile (50/50)Normal terms2,388,61554
LumosT-Mobile ventureEQT Infrastructure and T-Mobile (50/50)Normal terms595,62818
Ezee FiberInfrastructure fundI Squared Capital (via Ezee Fiber)Normal terms548,7551
GoNetspeedT-Mobile venture, signedOak Hill Capital; T-Mobile JV signed April 2026Normal terms491,20312
ALLO FiberInfrastructure fundSDC Capital Partners (48%) and Nelnet (45%)Normal terms331,2618
Greenlight NetworksT-Mobile venture, signedOak Hill Capital; T-Mobile JV signed April 2026Normal terms286,8734
i3 BroadbandT-Mobile venture, signedWren House; T-Mobile JV signed April 2026Normal terms273,8885
TingPublic companyTucows Inc.Under strain194,8415
Point BroadbandBuyout firmGTCR and Berkshire Partners; Cable One minorityNormal terms185,21411
Wyyerd FiberBuyout firmCarlyle and Columbia CapitalNormal terms184,7900
Ripple FiberVerizon partner (Eaton Fiber)Eaton Fiber (Bain Capital and Tillman Global); Verizon took most customersNormal terms176,37511
UbiquityInfrastructure fundGenerate CapitalNormal terms174,2102
Surf InternetBuyout firmBain Capital and Post Road Group; Macquarie Capital led 2025-26 roundsNormal terms170,15710
LiveOak FiberInfrastructure fundInfraRed Capital PartnersNormal terms148,0145
IQ FiberInfrastructure fundSDC Capital PartnersNormal terms141,3523
Hotwire CommunicationsInfrastructure fundBlackstone Infrastructure Partners with the foundersNormal terms141,10823
Race CommunicationsBuyout firmOak Hill CapitalNormal terms135,2672
Gateway FiberInfrastructure fundCBRE Investment ManagementNormal terms134,1053
Omni FiberBuyout firmOak Hill CapitalNormal terms133,3184
ClearWave FiberBuyout firmGTCR and Berkshire Partners (via Point Broadband merger)Normal terms127,8959
Wire 3Buyout firmOak Hill CapitalNormal terms119,2634
Pavlov MediaInfrastructure fundMacquarie Asset Management (preferred equity)Normal terms98,3835
Open InfraNot disclosed–Normal terms83,5441
Socket FiberBuyout firmOak Hill Capital and Pamlico CapitalNormal terms80,0073
Hunter CommunicationsBuyout firmOak Hill CapitalNormal terms73,2283
RightfiberInfrastructure fundGrain ManagementNormal terms70,8763
IdeaTekBuyout firmOak Hill Capital and Pamlico CapitalNormal terms66,8491
Blue Stream FiberSecuritized debt; owner not disclosed–Normal terms57,3185
JoinkInfrastructure fundDIF Capital PartnersNormal terms48,5943
Fastwyre BroadbandBuyout firmMadison Dearborn Partners and Catania CapitalUnder strain40,5703
Archtop FiberPrivate creditPost Road GroupNormal terms20,8731
SwyftFiberInfrastructure fundMacquarie Asset Management (structured equity)Normal terms19,3463

Cite this table: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

The cost of money differs by size. The largest builders borrow against their subscriber revenue at about 6%, roughly what a telco or cable company pays for the same kind of debt. Smaller builders pay about 10% to private-credit lenders.

Know who funds the builder in your market. A builder partnered with T-Mobile or Verizon competes with a national brand and a mobile bundle. A builder owned by a buyout or infrastructure fund will change owners at some point: Hunter, Tachus and Wire 3 all did in the last three years.

Much of the money is buying networks rather than building them

Of the 57 financing events we researched, 22 were acquisitions or mergers. In 2025 and 2026 alone, Point Broadband merged with ClearWave, Ritter combined with Great Plains as Rightfiber, Ezee Fiber bought Tachus, IdeaTek combined with Socket, Oak Hill bought Hunter from Grain, T-Mobile signed two more fiber ventures, and Eaton Fiber, Verizon’s builder partner, bought Ripple Fiber.

More combinations are easy to picture. In 40 of the 85 metros at one in five, two or more investor-backed builders already offer fiber.

The local builder you compete with today may belong to a regional platform next year, with more capital and a different strategy. Treat a financing or acquisition announcement in your market as an early signal, not background news.

Two builders are under strain, and their markets are changing hands

Most of these builders are funded on normal terms: their lenders value their loans at or near face value. Two are not.

  • Fastwyre Broadband. Its lender has stopped accruing interest on its term loan and values it at 36 cents on the dollar. Fastwyre has been selling its markets: to Socket, to SwyftFiber, and its Nebraska business to Great Plains, now part of Rightfiber.
  • Ting. Its parent, Tucows, disclosed two missed payments to Ting’s preferred investor and has been reviewing options for Ting since November 2025. In July 2026 Tucows bought out that investor and extended its credit lines, and Ting turned a small operating profit in the second quarter. Ting is restructuring, not closing.

Where they matter, they matter a lot. In Lake Charles, Louisiana, Fastwyre reaches 23% of addresses next to Metronet’s 30%. In Charlottesville, Virginia, Ting reaches 16%.

Figure 5. Metros where builders under strain reach 5 percent of addresses or more

Metros where builders under strain reach 5 percent of addresses or moreStacked bars for the metros where Fastwyre or Ting reach at least 5 percent of addresses, with the rest of the investor-backed reach beside them. Exact values are in the data table that follows.20%40%60%Lake Charles, LALake Charles, LA: 22.9% reached by builders under strainLake Charles, LA: a further 30.5% reached only by healthy builders23% of 53%Charlottesville, VACharlottesville, VA: 16.1% reached by builders under strainCharlottesville, VA: a further 3.3% reached only by healthy builders16% of 19%Colorado Springs, COColorado Springs, CO: 9.0% reached by builders under strainColorado Springs, CO: a further 11.2% reached only by healthy builders9% of 20%Raleigh, NCRaleigh-Cary, NC: 7.8% reached by builders under strainRaleigh-Cary, NC: a further 4.4% reached only by healthy builders8% of 12%Memphis, TNMemphis, TN-MS-AR: 7.6% reached by builders under strainMemphis, TN-MS-AR: a further 2.7% reached only by healthy builders8% of 10%Omaha, NEOmaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA: 6.2% reached by builders under strainOmaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA: a further 34.8% reached only by healthy builders6% of 41%

Reached by builders under strainReached only by healthy builders

Share of all residential addresses in the metro. The label gives the share reached by builders under strain, then the share reached by any investor-backed builder.

Cite this chart: G2M Insights, "The Fiber Money Map: Investor-Backed Builders in 128 U.S. Metros," G2M Communications Research, edition fiber-money-map-2025-12-v1, g2m.ai/research/communications/fiber-money-map.

A builder under strain rarely switches its network off; it sells it. If one operates in your market, expect a better-funded owner, and decide early whether you want to be the buyer.

What it means for your market

  • If your footprint is mostly in smaller metros, assume a funded fiber builder is in your planning horizon, and measure your overlap with each one now.
  • If you still run copper there, decide which areas you will upgrade and which you will defend before a builder arrives; those customers are the most exposed.
  • If a carrier’s partner builds in your market, whether a T-Mobile venture or Verizon’s Eaton Fiber, plan for a national brand selling fiber with a mobile bundle, not a local entrant.
  • If a fund-owned or strained builder operates in your market, expect its network to change hands, and decide whether you want to bid for it.
  • If you are raising capital or selling, investors already fund fiber builders in 128 metros, and lenders charge smaller builders about 10%: scale changes the terms you can get.

These figures are reported availability, not subscribers. They mark where investor-backed builders compete and with whom, not who will win.

How we measured it

The builders

We identified fiber builders with outside capital from three SEC sources: registered funds’ holdings of their debt (Form N-PORT, third quarter 2026), private-credit funds’ schedules of investments (second quarter 2026), and financing events we researched for the 30 largest operators those sources did not cover. National and regional telcos, cable companies, fixed wireless providers and municipal networks are excluded as builders. That leaves 32 builders filing as 33 FCC providers; Tachus files separately but now belongs to Ezee Fiber. The list is partial: absence from it does not mean a builder has no investors.

Backing and strain

Each builder’s backing is its current owner, checked against a public announcement or filing in October 2026. A builder is counted as under strain when its funded debt is on non-accrual or valued well below face value by its lender, or when its owner has disclosed a missed payment. Loan commitments not yet drawn are excluded from those values. Lenders’ values are their own fair-value marks, not ratings.

Reach

Builder reach is the share of residential addresses in the FCC Broadband Data Collection for 31 December 2025 where an investor-backed builder reports a fiber offer. The denominator is every residential address in the metro, served or not. Metros follow the FCC’s March 2020 metropolitan delineation. Figures are reported availability, not subscribers or market share.

Incumbent types

Incumbent types come from our reviewed operator crosswalk. Cable companies count where they offer cable, telcos and co-ops where they offer copper or fiber, and fixed wireless providers wherever they report service. An address counts once per type however many operators of that type serve it.

Deals and the cost of money

The 57 financing events, and the 22 acquisitions and mergers among them, come from company announcements and trade press. The borrowing rates are coupons on fiber securitizations held by registered funds and rates on private-credit loans in fund schedules; they are what those holders report, not each builder’s full cost of capital.

Timing and limits

Footprints are as of December 2025 and ownership as of October 2026, so deals signed after December 2025, such as the GoNetspeed, Greenlight and i3 Broadband ventures and Eaton Fiber’s purchase of Ripple Fiber, appear under their current backing while their networks are those reported in December. Business addresses and rural areas outside metros are not covered.